Website Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how we collect, process and store your personal data through your use of our website.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.

Who we are

This website is operated by Nomad Digital Limited in its capacity as the organiser of The Rocket Hack 2019.

Nomad Digital Limited’s registered office is at The Place, 8th Floor, High Holborn, London, England WC1V 7AA with company number 05871463. Nomad Digital Limited is also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) with registration number Z2285351.

How to contact us

Email address: dpo@nomadrail.com

Postal address: FAO Data Protection Officer, Nomad Digital, One Trinity, 5th Floor, Broad Chare, Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom NE1 2HF

Telephone number: +44 (0) 3300889320

Your right to complain

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO or your local supervisory authority.

We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO or your local supervisory authority, so please contact us at dpo@nomadrail.com in the first instance.

Personal data that we collect about you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed.

This website only collects the personal data of those individuals who wish to apply for The Rocket Hack 2019. The personal data collected for this purpose is limited to your first name, your last name and your email address. You are asked to provide additional information as part of the application process, however the same is not intended to capture your personal data. In the event that it does, the terms and conditions of this privacy notice shall apply.

If you are successful in applying for The Rocket Hack 2019, you will be provided with a further privacy notice prior to the event taking place.

Please note that we do not collect any special categories of personal data about you. This includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

How is your personal data collected?

Your personal data is collected when you apply to take part in The Rocket Hack 2019, by completing the form on our website.

How we use your personal data?

As stated above, this website only collects the personal data of those individuals who apply to take part in The Rocket Hack 2019. Such personal data is used to assess your suitability, which Nomad Digital Limited regards to be a legitimate interest. Your personal data will also be used to contact you to confirm whether your application has been successful or not.

Third parties

We do not share your personal data with any third parties, unless we are legally required to do so.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we originally collected it. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis upon which we propose to do so.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, or altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach, and we will notify you and any applicable supervisory authority of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

If your application is unsuccessful, your personal data will be securely deleted without undue delay. As detailed above, successful applicants will be provided with an additional privacy notice, which will detail – amongst other things – data retention periods.

In any event, Nomad Digital Limited does not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose on which it was originally collected.

Your legal rights

In certain circumstances, you have the following legal rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Access – This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you
  • Correction – This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate personal data that we hold about you to be corrected, however we may need to verify the accuracy of any new personal data that you provide to us
  • Erasure – This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Please note that at we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons
  • Object to Processing – You have the right, for example, to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information, which may override your rights and freedoms
  • Restrict Processing – This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: i) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (ii) where our use of your personal data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it; (iii) where you need us to hold your personal data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (iv) if you have objected to our use of your personal data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it
  • Transfer – We can provide your personal data, so that it can be transferred to you or a third party that you have chosen. Please note that this right only applies to automated information, which you initially provided consent for or where we have used the information to perform a contract with you
  • Withdraw Consent – You can withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain things to you

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us (dpo@nomadrail.com).

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you in order to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask for further information in relation to your request.

Please note that we try to respond to all legitimate requests within one (1) calendar month. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If you have any questions at all in relation to this privacy notice or any other matter relating to your personal data, please feel free to contact us (dpo@nomadrail.com). 

This privacy notice was last updated on 29 July 2019. We may change this notice by updating this page to reflect changes in the law or our data protection practices.